Tuesday, June 27, 2017

Where Creativity Meets C9 Challenge

Hey y'all! Happy Tuesday!
Hope all is well?!...

Another short and sweet post for me.
Today, I'm sharing a card for the current Where Creativity Meets C9 Challenge.




I kept things simple. I started with my woodgrain background, which I used a couple different inks for. Not sure if you can really tell in the photo, though I used a grey for my base color and then added touches of a light blue-ish ink randomly here and there. Once done, I added my images in a blue ink and then finished things off with a banner and clear sequins (my sequins seem to be hiding...lol). Easy peasy, right?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!


Monday, June 26, 2017

You're sweet

Hey y'all! Happy Monday!
Hope your week is starting off right?!...

Today, I just have a short and sweet post to share. I'm working on a few things, as well as trying to catch up on some commenting. ;)

Anyhow, my card to day is for the current Paper Smooches Challenge, which I just happened to make in time! Always nice when you make it before the deadline and not after. lol


And oh my, to make a masculine card...that took some thinking! lol Though, I was able to come up with something. Yay! 


Hopefully this is masculine enough?!...I tried my best to stick with colors that would work for a man and kept things fairly simple. No glitter/sequins/etc. here. Just a touch of patterned paper and some fun pineapples, topped off with a 'sweet' sentiment. :) 

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 

Sunday, June 25, 2017

Sometimes the smallest things...

Hey y'all! Happy Sunday!
Hope all is well?!...

Yesterday, I shared my daughters card for the Coffee Lover's Summer Blog Hop and today I'm sharing mine...this is where the 'no line watercoloring' comes in. (If you read my post the other day, I mentioned my daughter watching me and trying her hand it at. Yet, my card the other day had no 'no line watercoloring' on it...so yeah, this is the card I made with the 'no line'.)


Okay on to my reveal...


Well, I had to go easy with the no line watercolor technique because I've tried and tried before with another image and could not get the hang of it. So I figured if I went really simple, how hard could it be?! lol I'll certainly try my hand at some more complex images as time goes by, but for now these simple images will do for me. ;)

That's all for me today!

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!


Saturday, June 24, 2017

Life is short...Stay awake for it

Hey y'all!

I'm quickly swinging back in (as promised) to share my daughters card for the Coffee Lover's Summer Blog Hop.


She was wanting to create with me, so I had her pull up a stool and work with some sets that I had sitting out. She choose and did what she wanted. ;) She's very much into 'Kawaii' characters/drawing/etc. so needless to say her card would feature some of that. ;)


Don't you just get a kick out of her faces?!...She hand drew all those and even the coffee cozy (which she told me she messed up on it but it was okay. lol). She even was watching me try my hand at no line watercoloring and decided she'd try her hand at it too.

Thanks again for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Happy Everyday

Hey y'all! Happy Saturday! :)
Hope all is well?!...

Whew! Talk about MIA! I feel bad for not posting much in the past week or so...I'm not trying to make excuses for anything. Though, we had some family visiting and with the kids being out of school (since May) my days are filled. Filled in a good way, though FILLED. Also the weather is more back to 'normal' for us, so yes, we've been at the beach...daily. :)


Anyhow, enough with my rambling. The Coffee Lover's Summer Blog Hop is in full swing and I have some cards to share for it. Actually, I have two cards made so far and my daughter made one as well. :) (For today, I'm just sharing one of my cards and then I'll swing back in with my daughters card.)


Simple, yeah?!...I somehow managed to use patterned paper, too! lol (If you know me, you know that's a challenge for me.) I also mixed and matched some different stamp/die sets...just was having fun. To finish things off, I added a wood veneer piece and a touch of gold glitter paper.

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, June 23, 2017

AJVD post-Cup of Love

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!!
Hope all is well?!...

Long time no see!...I'll fill y'all in later about my MIA. ;) Though, all is well.


Anyhow, I was swinging in today because I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog with a fun coffee themed tag. Annnd it's the start of the Coffee Lover's Summer Blog Hop! If you haven't checked it out, you certainly should...always sop much fun! :) So here's a little peek of my project I have to share....


Be sure to swing on over to the A Jillian Vance Design blog to see my full reveal! Also while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, June 16, 2017

AJVD post-Focus on God...

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog with a quick and easy card. Here's a little peek...


Be sure to swing on over to the A Jillian Vance Design blog to see my full card. And while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!